YBhg Tan Sri Datuk Amar Wilson Baya Dandot

YBhg Tan Sri Datuk Amar Wilson Baya Dandot
Chairman, Sarawak Biodiversity Council

Tan Sri Datuk Amar Wilson Baya Dandot is the new Chairman of Sarawak Biodiversity Council effectively from 1 March 2018, taking over from previous Chairman and State Secretary, Tan Sri Datuk Amar Haji Mohamad Morshidi Bin Abdul Ghani.

Tan Sri Datuk Amar Wilson Baya Dandot has extensive experience in economic affairs, policy analysis, development planning including regional, sectoral, program and project planning, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation. He has vast experiences in corporate and business affairs, business strategy, capacity planning and building. During his previous highly successful career appointment as the CEO of the Regional Corridor Development Authority (RECODA), RECODA had attracted around RM100 billion of FDI and DDI investments.

He has served in various organizations such as:

  • Member of Sarawak Research and Development Council (Mac 2018 – present)
  • Chief Executive Officer of RECODA/SCORE (Sarawak Corridor for Renewable Energy)(Aug 2009 – Dec 2017)
  • Chairman of Sarawak Biodiversity Council (2007 – 2009)
  • State Secretary Sarawak (Jan 2007 – Aug 2009)
  • Deputy State Secretary Sarawak (Administration, Security & Protocol) (July 2006 – Dec 2006)
  • Deputy State Secretary Sarawak (Human Resource) (Aug 2004 – June 2006)
  • Deputy State Secretary Sarawak (Planning & Development) (Aug 2000 – June 2004)
  • Director of State Planning Unit (May 1995 – Aug 2000)
  • Principal Assistant Director of State Planning Unit (1990 – 1994)
  • Project Director [Kalaka – Saribas Integrated Agriculture Development Project (IADP)] under the Ministry of Agriculture (1986 – 1989)
  • Principal Assistant Secretary of State Planning Unit (1983 – 1985)
  • Economist of International Pepper community Jakarta, Indonesia under the Ministry of Primary Industries/ Inter-governmental Commodity Organization (1977 - 1983)
  • Assistant Secretary of State Planning Unit (1973 – 1977)

Past/Present appointments (Federal)

  • Advisory Panel and member of Malaysian Institute of Economic Research (MIER)
  • Chairman of Complaints Committee Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC) (February 2015 – February 2018)
  • Member of Complaints Committee of Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC) (February 2013 – February 2015)
  • Member of MYCC Competition Tribunal (Tribunal Rayuan Persaingan (KPDNKK)) (Since 1st April 2015 - Present)
  • Member of the National Export Council (MITI/MATRADE) (Since December 2014 - Present)
  • Member of Investment Committee (MITI/MIDA) (Since September 2009 - Present)

Tan Sri Datuk Amar Wilson Baya Dandot holds Degrees of Master in Development Economics, Sussex University UK, and a Bachelor of Economics Degree from the University of Western Australia. He also attended Executive Courses at JFK School of Government Harvard University and the University Queensland, Australia.

The Sarawak Biodiversity Regulations, 2004 is repealed and replaced with the Sarawak Biodiversity Regulations, 2016 (Gazette date: 30 December 2016) which has come into force effective 28 January 2016.

The new regulations include the process of obtaining Prior Informed Consent (PIC) and provisions of the Benefit Sharing Agreement. The Sarawak Biodiversity Regulations, 2016 can be downloaded here.

The latest Sarawak Biodiversity (Fees) Notification, 2017 can be viewed here.

Contact

Chief Executive Officer
KM20, Jalan Borneo Heights, Semengoh
Locked Bag No.3032, 93990 Kuching,
Sarawak, Malaysia.

Tel: +6 082 610610  |  Fax: +6 082 611535
Email: biosar[at]sbc[dot]org[dot]my

Visitors Counter

468473
TodayToday61
YesterdayYesterday1723
This WeekThis Week1784
This MonthThis Month35415
All DaysAll Days468473

Our responsive website design technology dynamically adapt to any screen sizes to give you the best web navigation experience.

Talikhidmat App

Popular Searches

Follow us